Privacy Policy

Here at Boots UK Ltd we are dedicated to protecting your data and ensure we comply with the Date Protection Act 1998.

How do we collect your information?

When registering to use our website you are agreeing to disclose your personal information to us. Upon registration you will be asked to provide information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address. This information allows us to process and fulfil your order as well as notifying you on your order status and informing you of special offers and promotions that may be applicable to you. If you do not wish to receive email, telephone or written communication from us please opt out upon registration.

How do we use your information?

www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com will not sell or disclose any personal data to any third party unless required to do so by law. We will use your information to send you regular email newsletters, keeping you informed of new products and seasonal offers. You can choose whether to receive these newsletters when you are registering. When a phone number is requested, we may use this to contact you to ensure that you are happy with the service you received. You can also set up reminders within your ‘My Account’ section; these reminders are perfect for family and friend’s birthday and special occasions.

Cookies

Cookies are used to provide you as ‘the customer’ with the best possible experience whilst visiting our site. These cookies are small information files that are stored on your personal computer. To find out more about the types of cookies this website uses and what they mean please click here.

By using this website you are accepting the use of cookies. You can restrict or block cookies via your browser however we cannot guarantee your experience and the performance of this site. For more information on amending your cookie settings please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Securing your personal information

www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com uses Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the most advanced security system available. All of the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and the contents of your address book, is encrypted by secure server software before it is safely transmitted across the internet. Our Customer Service Team has access to this information.

Securing your password

When you register with www.bootspersonalisedgifts.comk, you do so as an individual. You must not share your username and password with anyone else. We know that you may use the same password for other internet accounts, and that it is highly sensitive. Rest assured, your password will remain encrypted and we do not have access to it. If you forget your password, we can send you a temporary one. You will then be able to access your account and create a new password.

Credit Card Transactions

Your card details are not recorded or stored in our database. They are encrypted and transferred securely to our payment service provider for immediate authorisation. Once we have received authorisation from the payment service provider we will confirm your order.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You have the right to access the personal data that we hold on you. If you wish to obtain a copy of the information we hold about you please send a £10 administration fee and written request to Boots Central Customer Care Team, PO Box 5300, Nottingham, NG90 1AA

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you access most websites on the internet. www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com uses cookies in order to make the website easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com is used so that we can make sure it is as up to date, relevant and error free as we can. Further information about the types of cookies that are used on www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com is set out in the box below.

Using www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com means you agree to our use of cookies. You can choose to restrict or block cookies set on www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com may impact the functionality or performance of the www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com. It will also affect our ability to update www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com to cater for user preferences and improve performance.

The following categories of cookie are currently set on www.bootspersonalisedgifts.com:

Cookie CategoryCookie NameCookie Description
Google _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.
PREF, NID This cookie is set by Google Maps when you load a map of our location
Magento CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
*See T's & C's for details